When life gives yoj lemons, what do you do?

When life gives yoj lemons, what do you do?

I’m not sure what it says about me but my first reaction was to start singing the Meat Loaf song “Life Is A Lemon And I Want My Money Back”

Sadly Meat Loaf isn’t the best live performer anymore but this is a damn awesome song and it’s from my favourite of his albums as well.

Advertisements
What are the top qualities of your perfect mate?

What are the top qualities of your perfect mate?

I take it we’re talking mate as in sexual partner here.

Emotional stability is pretty important for me – someone who understands that I have depression and anxiety and what that means for me and our relationship.
Sexual compatibility I would think goes without saying. I’m kinky and my partner would need to be a Dominant, preferably experienced and we can fulfil each other’s needs.
Geekiness. If I’m spending my life with someone we need to have similar taste in movies and tv – I love being able to curl up on the couch with someone and watch a DVD with them.

How famous would you like to be?

How famous would you like to be?

I wouldn’t like to be in the slightest bit famous, not at all. I value my privacy and my peace and quiet. Yes, I may share my life online on my blog and social media but it’s the parts I choose to share and I’ve always gone by ‘don’t put anything online that I wouldn’t want my mum to read’.

When you see celebrities who are constantly hassled by the paparazzi and stalked by fans, who can’t even go out for a meal or to the shop for a pint of milk… no, thank you. The idea of people wanting to know – and knowing – my every move etc?

Hell it was weird enough when I was a BNF in a fandom about a decade ago and I’d get other fans coming up to me at gigs or events and going ‘OMG, are you [fandom name]. OMG I love your fanfic’. I can’t imagine what that would be like with pretty much everyone knowing who you are what you do and wanting your time etc.

Nah, give me my quiet life, thanks.

What is the first thing you did this morning?

What is the first thing you did this morning?

I had a lie-in this morning, no alarms and no plans and it was wonderful. I slept until I woke up naturally, then my first port of call was the bathroom, went to the toilet, brushed my teeth then headed downstairs to get a glass of water and put some music on to do some gentle wake up stretches before having a shower and making breakfast. Definitely my favourite way to start my day 🙂

What promise have you kept?

What promise have you kept?

Just before we switched off my mum’s life support, I promised her I would be ok.

I almost wasn’t. 5 months later I attempted suicide but, in hindsight, that hit of rock-bottom was exactly what I needed to move on and start healing. I got a new mental health team, a change of medication and some really good therapy. And now, 13 months on from there, I can say that I’m doing OK. I’m still living, I’m still enjoying my life and I’m healing from the loss, still grieving but it’s getting a little easier with every day

What strggle are you happy to have behind you?

What strggle are you happy to have behind you?

In my early-to-mid-20s I was trying desperately to be ‘normal’ aka straight. I’d know I was attracted to women since my mid-teens – holy crap was Scary Spice a sexual awakening! But that wasn’t ‘normal’ so I was in a long-term relationship with a guy, we had a mortgage and were talking about marriage. You know, normal shit. But I was desperately unhappy. I loved him, sure, but I wasn’t <i>in love</i> with him. I wasn’t attracted to him and having sex with him was… well… awful.

I ended up having an affair with my female best friend and realising that yeah, no I really don’t want to be with this guy, I want to be with a woman. I left him and moved back home to my mum.

I’ve had a few relationships since, a couple of sexual partners but for the most part, right now, at least, I’m single. I have been for about 4 years and I’m not looking for a relationship – but if and when the time comes that changes, I do know who and what I’m looking for

What do you see outside of your window?

What do you see outside of your window?

I’m in my living room which is at the front of the building. There’s a grass courtyard with a footpath leading through it out to the fence and the main road, a bin and a couple of bare-branched trees. Along the right-hand side there’s a line of evergreen trees and along the left-hand side is another block of flats and some bushes. There’s a guy out there walking his dog and lots of puddles since it’s raining.